Patchouli Essential Oil
Latin name Pogostemon cablin – Family species Labiacae (Labiata)
Patchouli, also found spelled patchouly or pachouli, is also sometimes referred to as Pogostemon Patchouli and puchaput.
“Patchouli essential oil is used in aromatherapy to treat skin complaints. It is thought to have a regenerative effect on skin tone and to help clear conditions such as eczema and acne. The oil may also be used for varicose veins and hemorrhoids.” -Andrew Chevallier (The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants)
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Amber or reddish brown
Viscosity – Viscous
Scent – Sweet, earthy, herby, smoky, rich, deep, woody, strong, penetrating
Perfume Aroma – Middle note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Plant
Part Used – Leaves
Countries of Origin – Indonesia, Malaysia, Japan, Phillipines, Madagascar, China, India, United States
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
Patchouli alcohol, pogostol, patchoulene, patchoulenol, sesquiterpene, bulnesol, bulnese
Uses of Patchouli
Patchouli is used in aromatherapy. Patchouli is also used in perfumes, cosmetics, and as a fragrance in scenting carpets, linen, and other materials.
Patchouli blends well with
- bergamot
- black pepper
- cedarwood
- cinnamon leaf
- clary sage
- clove bud
- coriander
- frankincense
- geranium
- german chamomile
- ginger
- grapefruit
- jasmine
- labdanum
- lavender
- lemon
- lemongrass
- mandarin
- may chang
- myrrh
- neroli
- oakmoss
- opopanax
- rose maroc
- sandalwood
- sweet orange
- vetiver
- ylang ylang
- yuzu
Recipes and Ideas
- Foot Baths and Soaks
- Massage Oil Blends with Essential Oils
- Refreshing Foot Powder Recipe
- Scenting Ink with Essential Oils
Special Precautions*
* See Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.




