Bergamot Essential Oil
Latin name Citrus aurantium subsp bergamia – Family species Rutaceae
Bergamot gets its name from the Italian city of Bergamo. Bergamot oil is not obtained from the herb Bergamot aka beebalm (Monarda didyma). Bergamot is well known for being used as a flavorant in Earl Grey Tea as well as an addition to eau de colognes.
Shirley Price, author of Aromatherapy Workbook, describes Bergamot essential oil as a “calming, sedative oil” which is “indicated for agitation and insomnia”. She also says that Bergamot essential oil “is indicated for use on psoriasis and eczema”.
According to Dr. Vivian Lunny in Aromatherapy (Complementary Health), “It is in the realm of emotions that Bergamot is at its best, such as in the treatment of depression and nervous tension…”.
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Light green to greenish-yellow (aging to brownish-olive color)
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Sweet, bright, lively, sharp, fresh citrus with spicy, balsamy floral undertones
Perfume Aroma – Top / middle note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Fruit peel
Countries of Origin – Italy (Reggio di Calabria), Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia, Algeria
Extraction Method – Cold expression
Known Chemical Constituents
D limonene, linalyl acetate, linalol, gamma terpinene, bergaptene
Applications and Uses
Bergamot is used as a flavoring in Earl Grey tea and other beverages. Also used in aromatherapy, eau de colognes, perfumes, cosmetics, toiletries, suntan lotions, food and confection products.
Bergamot blends well with
Recipes and Ideas
- Air Fresheners and Room Sprays
- Citrus Vanilla Dream Simmering Potpourri
- Fragrant Dishwashing Liquid
- Massage Oil Blends with Essential Oils
- Scenting Stationery with Essential Oils
- Scenting Ink with Essential Oils
Precautions / Contraindications
Phototoxicity can be an issue with bergamot essential oil.
See also Essential Oils Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See Aromatherapy References and Resources page.
Other Links of Interest
Print article to PDF