Neroli Essential Oil
Latin name Citrus aurantium – Family species Rutacea
Neroli oil is also commonly referred to as Orange Blossom or Orange Flower (the source of the oil). Neroli is also sometimes referred to as Neroli Bigarade. The flowers to make the oil are picked right before they open, and the oil is expensive as it takes many blossoms to make just one ounce of essential oil.
“…only small amounts [of neroli essential oil] are needed for a luxurious bath or body oil, hair scent, or romantic room fragrance. In skin creams it is gentle enough for dry or sensitive skins and encourages healthy cells, aiding the complexion, mature skins, stretch marks, and scars. Neroli is very relaxing and reassuring for depression, anxiety, and sexual apprehension.” -Lesley Bremness in Crabtree & Evelyn Fragrant Herbal
Due to the expense and scarcity of pure neroli essential oil, a great way to obtain and use it is in products that are formulated with it, such as hydrosols (“floral waters”) and diluted oils. Aura Cacia has two such products that are recommended: Aura Cacia Neroli Hydrosol and Aura Cacia Neroli Oil in Jojoba Oil.
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Pale yellow (darkens with age)
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Sweet, green, floral, intense, fresh, rich
Perfume Aroma – Middle / top note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Flowers
Countries of Origin – Italy, Tunisia, Morocco, France, Algeria, Egypt, United States (California)
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
Pinene, limonene, linalyl acetate, linalol, nerolidol, nerol, geraniol, citral, methyl anthranilate, indole, jasmone
Applications and Uses
Neroli oil is used in aromatherapy and is also used in cosmetics, eau de colognes, toilet waters, and perfumery. The commercial food industry also uses neroli.
Neroli blends well with
Recipes and Ideas
Precautions / Contraindications
References and Resources
See Aromatherapy References and Resources page.
Other Links of Interest
Print article to PDF