Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Latin name Cinnamomum zeylanicum / C verum Family species Lauraceae
IT IS RECOMMENDED THAT CINNAMON BARK OIL BE AVOIDED DUE TO TOXICITY. Further recommendations state to only use the leaf oil and only in moderation, if at all, due to its high phenol eugenol content.
Cinnamon should NOT be confused with Cassia (“Chinese Cinnamon”) which is also recommended to avoid.
Cinnamon works great in air freshener and potpourri formulations — see Recipes and Ideas section below.
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Yellow to brown
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Warm, sweet, spicy, intense
Perfume Aroma – Base / middle / top note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Leaves / Twigs
Countries of Origin – Sri Lanka, Madagascar, Comoro Islands, India, Burma, Indochina, Jamaica, Africa
Extraction Method – Steam / water distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamaldehyde, benzyl bezoate, linalool, safrol
Applications and Uses
Cinnamon oil is used in aromatherapy and found in pharmaceutical and dental products as well as cosmetics, soaps, toiletries, and perfumes. It is also used as flavoring for commercial food and drinks.
Cinnamon blends well with
Recipes and Ideas
- Air Fresheners and Room Sprays
- Cinnamon Apple Pie Simmering Potpourri
- Holidays at Home Simmering Potpourri
Precautions / Contraindications
It is recommended if using cinnamon leaf oil to do so with care in moderation and in extremely low doses.
Cinnamon leaf oil can cause irritation if used on skin.
Warnings include to avoid mucous membranes.
See also Essential Oils Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See Aromatherapy References and Resources page.
Print article to PDF