Geranium Essential Oil
Latin Pelargonium graveolens – Family Geraniaceae
Geranium is sometimes referred to as Pelargonium. The Geranium species is also sometimes referred to as "Lemon Plant" due to the fragrance of its leaves. There are over 700 varieties of geraniums, however the percentage of them that produce essential oil is small. The type of geraniums familiar to gardeners do not usually supply essential oil.
Bourbon Geranium oil (P. roseum) from the island of Réunion is said to be the best quality Geranium oil and is the Geranium oil that is sometimes referred to as "Rose Geranium" and "Geranium rosat" due to the rose-like quality of its aroma.
"A full body massage with geranium essential oil [properly diluted] a few days before menstruation may relieve pain by increasing blood and lymph circulation and easing fluid retention." –Encyclopedia of Healing Therapies
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Colorless (clear) to pale green to olive
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Sweet, soft, earthy, green, flowery / floral, rosy-spice (P. roseum)
Perfume Aroma – Middle / top note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Plant
Parts Used – Leaves, stalks, flowers
Countries of Origin – Réunion, Madagascar, Egypt, Algeria, Morocco, Russia, China, France, United States
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
citronellol, geraniol, citronellyl formate, sabinene, limonene, linalol, terpineol, isomenthone
Uses of Geranium
Found in perfumery and fragrance in cosmetic products such as soaps and creams, as well as pharmaceutical products. Used commercially as food and drink flavoring. Geranium essential oil is also used in aromatherapy and as an insect repellent.
Geranium blends well with
- black pepper
- clary sage
- clove bud
- roman chamomile
- rose maroc
- rose otto
- sweet orange
- ylang ylang
Recipes and Ideas
Avoid if pregnant.
Can cause irritation to sensitive skin.
* See Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.
Print article to PDF