Rose Otto Essential Oil
Latin name Rosa damascena – Family species Rosaceae
Rose Otto is also known as Damask Rose, Summer Damask Rose, Bulgarian Rose, and Turkish Rose. The oil is also sometimes referred to as Otto of Rose, Anatolian Rose Oil, and Attar of Roses. Its uses are reportedly much the same as Rose Maroc Essential Oil with a scent that is less spicy.
Rose oil is expensive, but many find it to be very useful and delightful. It is often used in skin care applications and as a fragrance in many perfumes and other products.
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Pale yellow to light olive green (oil)
Viscosity – Watery (except when cool)
Scent – Soft, fresh, sweet, rosy, rich, lemony
Perfume Aroma – Middle / top note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Bush
Part Used – Flowers
Countries of Origin – India, France, Bulgaria, Turkey, Morocco
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
Citronellol, geraniol, nonadecan, nerol, phenyl ethanol, farnesol
Uses of Rose Otto
Rose Otto is used in aromatherapy and as well as in perfumery and cosmetics.
Rose Otto blends well with
Recipes and Ideas
- Air Fresheners and Room Sprays
- Fragrant Dishwashing Liquid
- Herbal Dream Pillow
- Massage Oil Blends with Essential Oils
- Scenting Stationery with Essential Oils
- Scenting Ink with Essential Oils
A recommended product is Aura Cacia Rose Absolute in Jojoba Oil / Aura Cacia Prec Ess Oil Rose Absolut. Place a couple of drops in your palm, rub hands together, and then apply to hair. Smells nice (but not overpowering) and gives a nice sheen!
Precautions / Contraindications
See Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.
Print article to PDF