Vetiver

Vetiver Essential Oil

Latin name Vetiveria zizanoides – Family Poaceae / Gramineae (Graminaceae)

Vetiver is otherwise known as Chrysopogon zizanioides, Vetivert, and Khus Khus grass. In Indonesia it is known as akar wangi. Bourbon Vetiver, from Reunion, is considered the best in quality. Vetiver is often used as a fixative in high end perfumes.

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Amber to olive
Viscosity – Viscous
Scent – Musty, rich, heavy, woody, smoky, earthy, sweet undertone
Perfume Aroma – Base / middle note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Grass
Parts Used – Roots, Rootlets
Countries of Origin РIndonesia (Java), Haiti, R̩union (Bourbon), Angola, India, Zaire, New Guinea, Brazil, Phillipines, Comoro Islands, Sri Lanka, Japan
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

Benzoic acid, furfural, vetiverol, vetivenol, vetiveron, sesquiterpene

Uses of Vetiver

Vetiver is used some in aromatherapy. Vetiver can also be found in soaps, cosmetics, aftershaves, and oriental perfumes. Also used commercially as a food preservative and as a dessert flavoring in some parts of the world.

Vetiver blends well with

  • bergamot
  • black pepper
  • cassie
  • clary sage
  • coriander
  • eucalyptus citriodora
  • geranium
  • ginger
  • grapefruit
  • jasmine
  • lavender
  • lemon
  • lemongrass
  • mandarin
  • may chang
  • melissa
  • mimosa
  • oakmoss
  • opopanax
  • patchouli
  • rose maroc
  • sandalwood
  • sweet orange
  • violet
  • ylang ylang
  • yuzu

Special Precautions*

* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF