Petitgrain Essential Oil
Latin name Citrus aurantium var amara – Family species Rutacea
Petitgrain is also seen with other various spellings such as Petitgraine, Pettigraine, and Pettitgrain, and is also sometimes referred to as Citrus bigaradia (or bigardia), Petitgrain Bigarade, and Petitgrain Paraguay. Petitgrain has a history of being used in eau de colognes.
“The aroma is relaxing for insomnia and tension, and regenerating for convalescence and weariness. The popular fragrance is deodorizing, counters greasiness and acne in skin creams, and is ideal for massage, bath oils, hair rinses, and perfumes.” –Crabtree & Evelyn Fragrant Herbal: Enhancing Your Life with Aromatic Herbs and Essential Oils
“It [Petitgrain essential oil] has a positive effect on the nervous system and is helpful in cases of stress, depression, nervous exhaustion and stress-induced insomnia.” –Alternative Health Therapies: The Complete Guide to Aromatherapy, Massage, and Reflexology
See also Bitter Orange Essential Oil.
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Pale yellow to amber
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Sharp, warm, floral, sweet, green, fresh, citrusy, woody, herby undertone
Perfume Aroma – Top / middle note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Leaves, twigs, unripe fruit
Countries of Origin – France, Italy, Tunisia, United States, North Africa, Haiti, Paraguay, Brazil, Morocco
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
linalyl acetate, linalol, geranyl acetate, nerol, terpineol, nerolidol, geraniol, farnesol, limonene
Uses of Petitgrain
Petitgrain is used in aromatherapy and as fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, detergents, colognes, and perfumes. It can also be found as a flavoring in commercial food and drinks.
Petitgrain blends well with
- clary sage
- clove bud
- eucalyptus citriodora
- rose maroc
- rose otto
- sweet marjoram
- sweet orange
- ylang ylang
* See Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.
Print article to PDF