Nutmeg

Nutmeg Essential Oil

nutmegLatin name Myristica fragrans – Family species Myristicaceae

Synonyms for Myristica fragrans include Nux Moschata, Myristica aromata, and Myristica officinalis. Nutmeg oil is also known as Myristica oil.

Mace oil and an oleoresin are also made from Myristica fragrans. The volatile oil of mace is similar to Nutmeg oil, with a higher concentration of myristicin, according to Andrew Chevallier (The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants).

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Clear white or pale yellow
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Warm, spicy, sweet, sharp, terpeney top note
Perfume Aroma – Middle / top note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Tree
Part Used – Dried Seed
Countries of Origin – Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Grenada, Java, Sumatra
Extraction Methods – Steam / water distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

monoterpene hydrocarbons, camphene, pinene, dipentene, sabinene, cymene, geraniol, borneol, linalool, terpineol, myristicin, safrol, elemicin

Uses of Nutmeg Oil

Used some in aromatherapy. Nutmeg is also used as a flavoring in pharmaceutical products and as a fragrance in soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes. Also found in commercial food and drinks.

Nutmeg blends well with

  • balsam
  • bay
  • clary sage
  • coriander
  • geranium
  • lavandin
  • lime
  • mandarin
  • oakmoss
  • petitgrain
  • rosemary
  • sweet orange
 

Special Precautions*

It is recommended to use Nutmeg essential oil only in moderation, if at all.
Signs of toxicity are said to have been reported in larger doses.
It is cautioned that Nutmeg oil should not be used if pregnant.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF