Hyssop Essential Oil
Latin name Hyssopus officinalis – Family species Lamiaceae
Hyssop is also sometimes referred to as Azob. One of the main constituents of hyssop essential oil is pinocamphone, and The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants explains that “Pinocamphone is toxic, and the volatile oil can cause epileptic seizures.” Use with care and under professional supervision.
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Colorless (clear) to pale yellow green
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Sweet camphor top note, warm spicy herby undertone
Perfume Aroma – Middle note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Herb
Parts Used – Leaves, flower tops
Countries of Origin – Hungary, France, Albania, Brazil, Palestine
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
Pinocamphone, isopinocamphone, estragole, borneol, geraniol, limonene, thujone, myrcene, caryophyllene, camphor, beta-pinene
Applications and Uses
Hyssop is found commercially as a fragrance in perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics, and as a flavoring in food and drink products. Hyssop is also used in some aromatherapy applications.
Hyssop blends well with
Precautions / Contraindications
Resources recommend that hyssop essential oil be used in very small quantities if at all and that persons who are pregnant, have epilepsy, or have high blood pressure should especially avoid hyssop oil.
See also Essential Oils Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See Aromatherapy References and Resources page.
Print article to PDF