herbBee Essential Information

Sweet Marjoram Essential Oil

Latin name Origanum majorana - Family species Labiatae / Lamiaceae

Sweet Marjoram, also referred to as just Marjoram or Majorana hortensis, should not to be confused with Spanish marjoram (thyme) or oregano oil. Described by Vivian Lundy, MD in Aromatherapy (Complementary Health), “Essential oil of Marjoram is beneficial for the those suffering from anxiety, insomnia, grief, and nervous tension.”

Oil Selection Guide

Color - Colorless (clear) to pale yellow to pale amber
Viscosity - Medium
Scent - Spicy, herby, warm, nutty, woody, camphy
Perfume Aroma - Middle / top note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type - Herb
Parts Used - Leaves, flowering tops
Countries of Origin - Spain, France, Morocco, Egypt, Bulgaria, Hungary, Germany, Tunisia, Portugal, Yugoslavia
Extraction Method - Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

Terpinene-4-ol, alpha terpineol, alpha terpinene, sabinene, para-cymene, borneol, linalool, carvacrol, linalyl acetate, ocimene, cadinene, geranyl acetate, citral, eugenol

Uses of Sweet Marjoram

Used in aromatherapy, Sweet Marjoram oil is also used in perfumery, detergents, soaps, and cosmetics. Found in pharmaceutical and commercial food products.

Sweet Marjoram blends well with

Special Precautions*

* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.


A database of practical information including articles on aromatherapy, essential oils, and herbal plants, with recipes and formulations for use in everyday living.

flowers

Home | Terms | Privacy | About herbBee | Contact | Sitemap

© 2006-2008 herbBee - All Rights Reserved