herbBee Essential Information

Sandalwood Essential Oil

sandalwoodLatin name Santalum album - Family species Santalaceae

Sandalwood is also sometimes referred to as White Sandalwood, Yellow Sandalwood, East Indian Sandalwood, Sandalwood Mysore, Sanders-wood. The African Osyris tenuifolia plant, the Australian Antalum spicatum, and the West Indian Amyris balsamifera produce a similar oil in smell to that of Sandalwood, however they are not considered to be equal therapeutically. Sandalwood oil is also sometimes referred to as Santal, White Saunders, and Yellow Saunders. Sandalwood oil is an expensive oil; luckily, a little Sandalwood goes a long way.

Andrew Chevallier [The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants] states, “Sandalwood and its essential oil are used for their antiseptic properties in treating genitourinary conditions such as cystitis and gonorrhea.”

“This heavy, luxurious oil is useful for tension and anxiety. It also has a folk reputation as a sexual stimulant.” -The New Age Herbalist

Oil Selection Guide

Color - Pale yellow to pale gold to greenish to brownish
Viscosity - Viscous
Scent - Rich, warm, deep, balsamy, spicy, sweet, woody
Perfume Aroma - Base / middle/ top note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type - Tree
Parts Used - Heartwood, Roots
Countries of Origin - India, Indonesia, New Caledonia
Extraction Method - Steam / water distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

sesquiterpinol santalol, santenonol, teresantalal, borneol, santalene

Uses of Sandalwood

Along with being used in aromatherapy, Sandalwood is used as fragrance in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, aftershaves, perfumes, and incense, and as a flavoring in commercial food and drinks.

Sandalwood blends well with

Recipes and Ideas

Special Precautions*

* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.




A database of practical information including articles on aromatherapy, essential oils, and herbal plants, with recipes and formulations for use in everyday living.


Home | Terms | Privacy | About herbBee | Contact | Sitemap

© 2006-2008 herbBee™ - All Rights Reserved