Rosemary Essential Oil
Latin name Rosmarinus officinalis – Family species Labiatae (Labiaceae)
Rosemary, also referred to as R. coronarium, Compass Plant, and Incensier, has a long history of being used for medicinal purposes. Note, rosemary oil from Spain is said to not be as high of quality due to the distillation of the entire plant versus just the flowering tops.
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Clear (colorless) to pale yellow
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Herby, strong, camphoraceous, refreshing with woody undertone
Perfume Aroma – Middle / top note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Herb
Parts Used – Leaves, twigs, flowers
Countries of Origin – Morocco, Spain, France, Tunisia, Japan, Italy, North Africa
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
1,8-cineole, beta pinene, camphor, camphene, borneol, bornyl acetate, limonene, linalool, terpineol, octanone
Uses of Rosemary Oil
Rosemary is used in aromatherapy and in the production of cosmetics, perfumes, detergents, soaps, and other household products. Found commercially in food, drinks, pharmaceutical, and veterinary products.
Rosemary blends well with
- black pepper
- clary sage
- clove bud
- eucalyptus citriodora
- eucalyptus dives
- eucalyptus globulus
- eucalyptus radiata
- may chang
- sweet marjoram
- tea tree
Recipes and Ideas
- Carpet Deodorizer
- Foot Baths and Soaks
- Fragrant Dishwashing Liquid
- Massage Oil Blends with Essential Oils
- Refreshing Foot Powder Recipe
Sources recommend using rosemary oil only in moderation.
Rosemary essential oil can cause irritation to sensitive skin.
It has been stated that rosemary oil should not be used if epileptic, and that those suffering from high blood pressure should avoid rosemary essential oil.
Also see Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.
Other Links of Interest
Rosemary is for remembrance
Between us day and night;
Wishing that I might always have
You present in my sight.
~A Nosegay – Handful of Pleasant Delights (1584)
Print article to PDF