Roman Chamomile

Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

roman chamomileLatin name Chamaemelum nobile / Anthemis nobilis – Family species Asteraceae (formerly Compositae)

Roman Chamomile, also known as Roman Camomile, English Chamomile, Garden Chamomile, Sweet Chamomile, Ground Apple, Low Chamomile, Whig Plant,and True Chamomile, has been used medicinally for over 2000 years. The blue of the chamomile oil is due to chamazuleneis (azulene) which is formed during the distillation process. Its Latin name comes from the Greek word anthemis which means “little flower”.

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Clear pale blue-green (turns pale yellow with exposure to light and air)
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Fresh, sweet, dry, fruity (apple-like), herby, warm
Perfume Aroma – Top / middle note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Herb
Parts Used – Flowers, leaves
Countries of Origin – England, Bulgaria, France, Hungary, Italy, Chile, United States, Yugoslavia, British Isles
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

esters of angelic, butyric and tiglic acids, bisabolol, pinene, farnesol, nerolidol, chamazulene, pinacarvone, cineol

Uses

Roman Chamomile is used in aromatherapy and can be found in pharmaceutical products and cosmetics. Also used as a commercial flavoring.

Roman Chamomile blends well with

  • bergamot
  • cedarwood
  • clary sage
  • geranium
  • german chamomile
  • grapefruit
  • jasmine
  • labdanum
  • lavender
  • lemon
  • neroli
  • oakmoss
  • palmarosa
  • rose otto
  • tea tree
 

Recipes and Ideas

Special Precautions*

Roman Chamomile oil can cause dermatitis.
Those allergic to ragweed may also find they’re sensitive to chamomile.
See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF