Pine

Pine Essential Oil

pineLatin name Pinus sylvestris – Family species Pinaceae

An essential oil is produced from Scottish Pine, also known as Scots Pine, Forest Pine, Norway Pine (and, incorrectly, as Scotch Pine), which is sometimes referred to as Pine Needle oil. Not to be confused with Dwarf Pine.

In Aromatherapy for Common Ailments, author Shirley Price suggests adding 2 drops each of pine and lemon essential oil to the dish water when washing dishes by hand.

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Colorless (clear) to pale yellow
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Resinous, balsamy, woody, warm, strong, fresh, clean, dry, crisp
Perfume Aroma – Middle / top note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Needles, twigs, buds
Countries of Origin – Europe, Russia, United States (Eastern), Scandinavia, Finland, Asia
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

sylvestrene, pinene, bornyl acetate, pumilone, dipentene, cadinene, carene, limonene, terpinenes, myrcene, ocimene, camphene, sabinene, cineol, citral, chamazulene

Uses of Pine Oil

Pine essential oil is used in aromatherapy. It is also commonly used in household cleaners, disinfectants, soaps, detergents, cosmetics, toiletries, and perfumes (especially masculine fragrances and colognes). Also found in pharmaceutical products, and as flavoring in commercially prepared food and drinks.

Pine oil blends well with

  • bergamot
  • cedarwood
  • clary sage
  • cypress
  • eucalyptus citriodora
  • eucalyptus dives
  • eucalyptus globulus
  • eucalyptus radiata
  • frankincense
  • geranium
  • grapefruit
  • juniper
  • lavender
  • lemon
  • niaouli
  • peppermint
  • ravensara
  • rosemary
  • sandalwood
  • sweet marjoram
  • tea tree
  • thyme

Recipes and Ideas

Special Precautions*

Pine essential oil can cause irritation to sensitive skin.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF