Myrtle

Myrtle Essential Oil

myrtleLatin name Myrtus communis – Family species Myrtaceae

Myrtle, also sometimes referred to as Corsican Pepper, should not be confused with Iris which is sometimes called “Myrtle Flower” or Calamus which is sometimes called “Myrtle Grass” and “Sweet Myrtle”.

Shirley Price in Aromatherapy Workbook describes Myrtle essential oil as resembling niaouli, “including the 1,8 cineole content” and states that “the effects on the body are almost identical (perhaps not quite so comprehensive); it [Myrtle] is also hormonal.”

“The essential oil [Myrtle] is antiseptic and decongestant, and is used for chest problems such as bronchitis.” -Andrew Chevallier (The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants)

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Pale yellow or orange
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Fresh, clear, sweet, herby, camphoraceous
Perfume Aroma – Middle note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Leaves / Twigs / Flowers (sometimes)
Countries of Origin – Spain, Tunisia, Corsica, Italy, Morocco, France, Yugoslavia (former)
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

cineole, myrtenol, pinene, linalool, geraniol, camphene

Uses of Myrtle

Myrtle is used some in aromatherapy. Myrtle can also be found in perfumery (e.g., toilet waters, eau de colognes), soaps, skin care products, and as a flavoring in commercial foods.

Myrtle blends well with

  • bay
  • bergamot
  • cinnamon leaf
  • clary sage
  • clove bud
  • ginger
  • hyssop
  • lavandin
  • lavender
  • lime
  • rosemary

Special Precautions*

* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF