Myrrh Essential Oil / Resinoid
Latin name Commiphora myrrha – Family species Burseraceae
Myrrh is also sometimes referred to as Myrrha, Balsamodendrom Myrrha, Gum Myrrh, Common Myrrh, and Hirabol Myrrh. A resinoid and oil are produced.
“Myrrh was probably more widely used in ancient times than any other aromatic for incense, perfumes, and medicines. Its popularity as a perfume is not easy to understand, as it is not the sweetest of oils. It has a musty, balsamic, incense-like smell, and gives a pleasant smoky background to blends when used in small quantities.” -Robert B. Tisserand in The Art of Aromatherapy: The Healing and Beautifying Properties of the Essential Oils of Flowers and Herbs
“It [Myrrh essential oil] can be added to creams for mature skin, wrinkles, eczema, and cracked heels and hands. Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and skin-healing, it treats slow-healing wounds, including bed sores, and chesty colds.” –Crabtree & Evelyn Fragrant Herbal
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Reddish orange to reddish brown (Resinoid), Pale yellow to amber (Oil)
Viscosity – Viscous (Resinoid), Watery (Oil)
Scent – Earthy, warm, spicy
Perfume Aroma – Base / middle note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Shrub/Tree
Parts Used – Resin
Countries of Origin – Somalia, Ethiopia, Sudan, Arabia, Africa, Yemen
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
mono and sesquiterpenes, commiphoric acid, heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde, cadinene
Uses of Myrrh
Used in aromatherapy, dentistry, pharmaceutics, cosmetics, perfumery, commercial food and drink.
Myrrh blends well with
- clove bud
- eucalyptus citriodora
- eucalyptus radiata
- roman chamomile
- sweet orange
- tea tree
- ylang ylang
Possibly toxic if used in high concentrations.
* See Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.
Common misspellings: myrr murr myr merr mere mirth mirr mire myre
Print article to PDF