herbBee Essential Information

Lovage Essential Oil

Latin name Levisticum officinale - Family species Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Lovage is also sometimes referred to as Angelica Levisticum, Common Lovage, Ligusticum Levisticum, Smellage, Maggi Herb, Garden Lovage, and Old English Lovage.

Oil Selection Guide

Color - Pale yellow (leaves and stalks) - amber to olive brown (roots)
Viscosity - Watery
Scent - Spicy, warm, sweet and floral (leaves/stalks), earthy celery-like (roots)

Oil Source Information

Plant Type - Herb
Parts Used - Leaves/stalks - Roots
Countries of Origin - France, Belgium, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Germany
Extraction Method - Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

Butylidene, dihydrobutylidene, butylphthalides, ligostilides, terpenoids, coumarins, furocoumarins

Uses of Lovage

Lovage is used some in aromatherapy and is also used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes and as a flavoring in liqueurs and tobacco.

Lovage blends well with

 

Special Precautions*

It is said to use Lovage oil in moderation, if at all, and that Lovage should be avoided altogether if pregnant or if one has kidney problems.
Can cause irritation to sensitive skin.
Lovage oil is slightly phototoxic.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.




A database of practical information including articles on aromatherapy, essential oils, and herbal plants, with recipes and formulations for use in everyday living.


Home | Terms | Privacy | About herbBee | Contact | Sitemap

© 2006-2008 herbBee™ - All Rights Reserved