Grapefruit

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Latin name Citrus paradisi – Family species Rutaceae

Grapefruit is also referred to as Citrus Racemosa, Citrus Maxima var Racemose, and shaddock oil. Many find Grapefruit to be refreshing and uplifting.

“A few drops added to shower lotion or a morning bath, or inhaled from a tissue, help to counter jet lag or hangovers and give a reviving “I can do it” scent for busy, stressful events… Grapefruit oil is useful in massage oils for cellulite and to precede sports activities.” –Crabtree & Evelyn Fragrant Herbal: Enhancing Your Life with Aromatic Herbs and Essential Oils

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Yellow to pale green
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Warm, fresh, bright, sharp, sweet, citrusy
Perfume Aroma – Top note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Rind / peel of fruit
Countries of Origin – United States (California and Florida), South Africa, Israel, Brazil
Extraction Method – Cold pressed

Known Chemical Constituents

D limonene, gamma terpinene, nootketone, cadinene, neral, citronellal, pardisiol, geranoil, sinensal

Uses of Grapefruit

Grapefruit oil is used in aromatherapy. Also found in perfumery and as a fragrance used in soaps, detergents, and cosmetics. Used in commercial food and drink.

Grapefruit blends well with

  • bergamot
  • black pepper
  • cardamom
  • clary sage
  • clove bud
  • cypress
  • eucalyptus citriodora
  • eucalyptus globulus
  • eucalyptus radiata
  • fennel
  • frankincense
  • geranium
  • ginger
  • juniper
  • lavender
  • lemon
  • mandarin
  • neroli
  • palmarosa
  • patchouli
  • peppermint
  • rosemary
  • thyme
  • ylang ylang

Recipes and Ideas

Fragrant Dishwashing Liquid
Massage Oil Blends with Essential Oils

Special Precautions*

Can cause irritation to sensitive skin.
Grapefruit oil is slightly phototoxic.
Grapefruit oil, as with all citrus oils, has a six month shelf life.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF