German Chamomile

German Chamomile Essential Oil

german chamomileLatin name Matricaria recutita / Matricaria chamomilla Family species Asteraceae (formerly Compositae)

German Chamomile is also known by the names German Camomile, Blue Chamomile, Matricaris, Hungarian Chamomile, Sweet False Chamomile, Wild Chamomile, Common Camomile, and Single Chamomile.

The blue of the chamomile oil is due to chamazulene (azulene) which is not present in the flower but formed during the distillation process.

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Dark “inky” blue / azure blue (turns green to yellow brown with exposure to light)
Viscosity – Medium
Scent – Sweet, warm, earthy, herby
Perfume Aroma – Middle note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Herb
Parts Used – Flowers, leaves
Countries of Origin – France, Hungary, South America, Spain, Morocco, England, Egypt
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

alpha bisabolol, chamazulene / azulene, farnesene, bisabolol oxide, enyndicycloether

Uses of German Chamomile

German Chamomile can be found in aromatherapy, pharmaceutical products and cosmetics.

German Chamomile blends well with

  • benzoin
  • bergamot
  • clary sage
  • cypress
  • frankincense
  • geranium
  • grapefruit
  • jasmine
  • labdanum
  • lemon
  • neroli
  • niaouli
  • patchouli
  • pine
  • ravensara
  • roman chamomile
  • rose otto
  • rosemary
  • sweet marjoram
  • tea tree
  • ylang ylang

Recipes and Ideas

Foot Baths and Soaks
Herbal Dream Pillow

Special Precautions*

German Chamomile oil can cause dermatitis.
Those allergic to ragweed may also find they’re sensitive to chamomile.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF