Cypress Essential Oil
Latin name Cupressus sempervirens – Family Conifera (Cupressaceae)
Cypress is also referred to as Italian Cypress or Mediterranean Cypress.
“…as a diluted essential oil, cypress astringes varicose veins and hemorrhoids, tightening up the blood vessels.” -The Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants by Andrew Chevallier
“It [Cypress essential oil] has a refreshing sweet, woody-spicy odor with a hint of lemon camphor which therapists value for its direct, reassuring effect on conditions of stress, over-tiredness, or weepy irritability. It is included in aftershaves, perfumes, soaps, and creams for oily, mature skins. Cypress oil can be inhaled from a tissue to calm coughs or added to a footbath for sweaty feet.” -Crabtree & Evelyn Fragrant Herbal: Enhancing Your Life with Aromatic Herbs and Essential Oils by Lesley Bremness
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Pale yellow or greenish olive
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Warm, sweet, balsamy, refreshing, woody, slightly spicy
Perfume Aroma: Middle / base note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Leaves, needles, twigs (and sometimes cones)
Countries of Origin – Mediterranean, France, Spain, Italy, Corsica, Sardinia, North Africa, Britain, Portugal, Silicy
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
alpha pinene, delta 3 carene, myrcene, cedrol, cedrine, terpinolene, limonene, camphene, sylvestrene, cymene, sabinol
Uses
Cypress oil can be found in aromatherapy, insect repellent, perfumery, pharmaceutical, and skin care products.
Cypress blends well with
- benzoin
- bergamot
- cardamom
- cedarwood
- clary sage
- eucalyptus citriodora
- eucalyptus globulus
- eucalyptus radiata
- frankincense
- geranium
- juniper
- labdanum
- lavender
- lemon
- lime
- mandarin
- pine
- ravensara
- roman chamomile
- rose otto
- rosemary
- sandalwood
- sweet marjoram
- sweet orange
- tea tree
Special Precautions*
* See Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.




