Cardamom Essential Oil
Elettaria cardamomum maton – Zingiberaceae
Cardamom — also known as cardomon, cardamomi, cardomum, musore cardomom — has a history dating back to 1544. Early Cardamom use includes extensive usage in perfumery in ancient Egypt and medicinal usage in Ayurvedic practices for thousands of years.
“Most people find its odour extremely pleasant, and it is my own experience that it has a distinct uplifting, lightening effect, helping to clear the mind of noise and confusion. … It may not have a physiological effect on the nervous system, but it certainly has a psychological effect, and is especially good for digestive problems of nervous origin. Related to this is its tonic and aphrodisiac effect. … Cardamon oil blends well with most other essences although, having a high odour intensity, it makes its presence known very rapidly. It makes an excellent bath oil, light, refreshing and stimulating.” -Robert Tisserand The Art of Aromatherapy
Oil Selection Guide
Color – Colorless (clear) to pale yellow
Viscosity – Medium watery
Scent – Fresh, sweet, green, strong, warm, honey-spice, balsamy floral undertones
Perfume Aroma – Top / middle note
Oil Source Information
Plant Type – Plant
Part Used – Seeds
Countries of Origin – India (Malabar Coast), Sri Lanka, Tanzania, Guatemala, Indonesia
Extraction Method – Steam distillation
Known Chemical Constituents
alpha terpinyl acetate, eucalyptole (cineol), terpinen-4-ol, alpha-terpineol, sabinene, limonene, linalol, linalyl acetate, pinene, zingiberene, borneol, camphor, humulene, carvone
Uses of Cardamom
Found in perfumery, cosmetics, food, liqueurs and pharmaceutical products, and used in aromatherapy.
Cardamom blends well with
- black pepper
- cinnamon leaf
- clove bud
- may chang
- rose maroc
- rose otto
- sweet orange
- ylang ylang
* See Safety and Usage.
References and Resources
See References and Resources page.
Print article to PDF