Caraway

Caraway Essential Oil

carawayLatin name Carum carvi – Family species Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Caraway, also sometimes referred to as Apium carvi, Carum, Caraway Fruits, should not be confused with Cumin which is sometimes called Roman Caraway.

Shirley Price in Aromatherapy Workbook states, “Its anticatarrhal properties indicate caraway as an excellent oil for the respiratory system and it is one of the best oils for combating vertigo.”

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Pale yellow
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Spicy, strong, warm
Perfume Aroma – Middle to top note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Herb
Parts Used – Seed / Fruit
Countries of Origin – Germany, Netherlands, Russia, Scandinavia, Holland
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

Carvone, limonene, carveol, dihydrocarveol, dihydrocarvone, pinene, phellandrene, dextro-carvone, anethole (trace)

Uses of Caraway Oil

Used somewhat in aromatherapy. Caraway is often used commercially as flavoring in medicines, foods, and liqueurs. Also used as fragrance in cosmetics, perfumes, and colognes.

Caraway blends well with

  • cinnamon
  • clove bud
  • fennel
  • jasmine

Special Precautions*

It is said to that Caraway oil should only be used in moderation (if at all) and always properly diluted.
Can cause irritation to sensitive skin.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF