Rosewood

Rosewood Essential Oil

rosewoodLatin name Aniba rosaeodora – Family species Lauraceae

Rosewood is also known as Aniba rosaeodora var amazonica, Bois de Rose, and Brazilian Rosewood. Many ecologists and more “earth” sensitive aromatherapists feel that Rosewood should be protected for environmental reasons as it is endangered and the course of obtaining the wood, and thereby the oil, leads to further destruction of the rain forests.

“It [Rosewood essential oil] was used extensively in perfumery (now largely replaced by cheaper synthetics), in skin care products for its healing and rejuvenating effects, and by aromatherapists for calm and spirituality.” –Crabtree & Evelyn Fragrant Herbal: Enhancing Your Life with Aromatic Herbs and Essential Oils by Lesley Bremness

Rosewood oil is sometimes adulterated with synthetic linalool.

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Colorless (clear) to pale yellow
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Sweet, woody-rose, floral, slightly spicy
Perfume Aroma – Middle / top note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Tree
Parts Used – Wood
Countries of Origin – Peru, Brazil, Mexico
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

linalool, cineol, terpineol, geraniol, citronellal, limonene, pinene

Uses of Rosewood Oil

Used in aromatherapy, and as fragrance in perfumes, soaps, toiletries, and cosmetics. Rosewood usage also includes as a flavoring in commercial food and drinks.

Rosewood blends well with

  • bergamot
  • frankincense
  • lavender
  • lemon
  • lime
  • rose otto
  • sandalwood
  • sweet orange

Rosewood blends especially well with citrus, wood, and floral essential oils.

Special Precautions*

See summary information above.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.



Print article to PDFDownload PDF