Basil

Basil Essential Oil

basilLatin name Ocimum basilicum – Family species Labiatae / Lamiaceae

There are Exotic Basil (produced in the Comoro Islands and Madagascar) and French Basil oils. French Basil is said to be the safer of the two and is recommended over Exotic Basil (with its high methyl chavicol content). French Basil is also referred to as Common Basil, “True” Sweet Basil, European Basil, and Joy-of-the-Mountain Basil and has a softer, sweeter fragrance than Exotic Basil. Exotic Basil is sometimes referred to as Sweet Basil and Comoran Basil.

Oil Selection Guide

Color – Colorless (clear) to pale yellow
Viscosity – Watery
Scent – Somewhat spicy, sweet, anise / licorice tinged scent
Perfume Aroma – Top / middle note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type – Herb
Parts Used – Leaves, flowering tops
Countries of Origin – United States, Egypt, France, Italy, Hungary, Bulgaria
Extraction Method – Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

phenol methylchavicol, linalool, eugenol, cineol, pinene, camphor

Uses of Basil Oil

Basil is used in aromatherapy and also as an insect repellent. Basil can also be found in pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, perfumes, and in the flavoring of commercially available foods.

Basil blends well with

Special Precautions / Contraindications*

When choosing to use basil essential oil, it is recommended to do so only in moderation.
Warnings include not using basil oil on or around children under 16 years of age, or in baths.
Basil oil can cause irritation to sensitive skin.
Recommended to choose the French variety (generally safer) and avoid Exotic Basil.
* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.

Other Links of Interest

Studies Involving Basil Essential Oil



Print article to PDFDownload PDF