herbBee Essential Information

Amyris

Latin name Amyris balsamifera - Family species Rutaceae

Amyris, also known as Schimmella oleifera, West Indian Sandalwood, and West Indian Rosewood, should not be confused with either “Sandalwood” Santalum album — for which it is reportedly sometimes used as a less expensive substitute — or “Rosewood” Aniba rosaeodora. Amyris is primarily used in perfumes, soaps, and cosmetics.

Oil Selection Guide

Color - Pale yellow
Viscosity - Somewhat viscous
Scent - Slightly woody, musty
Perfume Aroma - Base / middle note

Oil Source Information

Plant Type - Tree
Parts Used - Wood / Branches
Countries of Origin - Haiti, Jamaica
Extraction Method - Steam distillation

Known Chemical Constituents

Caryphyllene, cadinol, cadinene

Uses of Amyris

Primarily used in perfumery and as a fixative.

Amyris blends well with

 

Special Precautions*

* See Safety and Usage.

References and Resources

See References and Resources page.

Studies Involving Amyris

Adult repellency and larvicidal activity of five plant essential oils against mosquitoes.

MSTRS Technologies Inc, Ames, IA 50010, USA.

Evaluation of the quality of sandalwood essential oils by gas chromatography-mass spectrometry.

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, Richmond, Surrey TW9 3AB, UK.

Larvicidal effects of various essential oils against Aedes, Anopheles, and Culex larvae (Diptera, Culicidae).

Omar Almukhtar University, P.O. Box 919, Elbieda, Libya.

Persistency of larvicidal effects of plant oil extracts under different storage conditions.

Omar Almukhtar University, P.O. Box 919, Elbieda, Libya.




A database of practical information including articles on aromatherapy, essential oils, and herbal plants, with recipes and formulations for use in everyday living.


Home | Terms | Privacy | About herbBee | Contact | Sitemap

© 2006-2008 herbBee™ - All Rights Reserved